Print this Page

World Music Concerts & Festivals

Lincoln Center Out of Doors
August 4, 2006 - August 27, 2006
New York

Friday, August 4

Tiempo Libre Eddie Palmieri and La Perfecta II

7:30 PM, Damrosch Park


Saturday, August 5

Perú Negro

8:00 PM, Damrosch Park


Sunday, August 6

Triple Play Pianos: A Brush with the Blues Cyrus Chestnut, Junior Mance, Arturo O'Farrill

7:00 PM, Damrosch Park


Tuesday, August 8

Jazzmobile: Ray Schinnery

6:30 PM, North Plaza


Tuesday, August 8

The Dirty Dozen Brass Band

8:15 PM, Josie Robertson Plaza


Wednesday, August 9

Vasily Primakov, piano

6:30 PM, North Plaza


Wednesday, August 9

Black Rock Coalition: Burnt Sugar the Arkestra Chamber

8:15 PM, Josie Robertson Plaza


Thursday, August 10

We B*Girlz: Women in Hip Hop

5:30 PM, Josie Robertson Plaza


Friday, August 11

Nii Tettey Tetteh and the Kusun Ensemble

10:30 AM ("Just for Kids") and 6:00 PM, Josie Robertson Plaza


Friday, August 11

Dr. L. Subramaniam, violin, with guest artist Eugene Fodor, violin

8:00 PM Damrosch Park


Saturday, August 12

Kaleta and ZoZo AfroBeat

3:30 PM, Josie Robertson Plaza


Saturday, August 12

The International Spirit of the Blues with Markus James, Fantasia Music, Gazpacho Andalú, Hassan Hakmoun, Helder Moutinho and MC Guy Davis

7:00 PM, Damrosch Park


Sunday, August 13

Caribbean Cultural Center: 30 Years of Carnival:

3:00 PM, Josie Robertson Plaza: Daily News Caribbeat C.A.S.Y.M. Steelpan Orchestra

3:30-6:30 PM, South Plaza: Children's Village with activities and demonstrations

3:55 PM, North Plaza: Garifuna (Afro-Caribbean Punta ensemble)

4:25 PM, Josie Robertson Plaza: Kongo (Haitian Rara Music)

4:55 PM, North Plaza: Puntilla y Su Nueva Generacion (Cuban Comparsas)

5:25 PM, Josie Robertson Plaza: Rajkumari Cultural Center's Chutney (Indo-Caribbean dance)

6:00 PM, Josie Robertson Plaza: Ologunde (Brazilian Samba)

Evening concert, 7:00 PM, Damrosch Park: Something Positive Afro-Caribbean Dance Troupe; Mighty Sparrow Tuesday,


August 15

Sakésho with Andy Narell

6:30 PM, North Plaza


Wednesday, August 16

Dennis and David Kamakahi

10:30 AM ("Just for Kids") and 6:00 PM, North Plaza


Thursday, August 17

Universal Jazz Coalition: Victor Lin Trio and Tap Challenge Jam

6:45 PM, North Plaza


Friday, August 18

Guy Davis: Evolution of the Blues

5:30 PM, North Plaza


Friday, August 18

American Blues Raises the Roof: Guy Davis, Chico Hamilton & Buster Williams, Murray Porter, Bettye LaVette, Hazel Dickens

7:00 PM, Damrosch Park


Saturday, August 19

23rd ANNUAL ROOTS OF AMERICAN MUSIC FESTIVAL:

2:00 - 6:00 PM, North Plaza: Joe Jencks, Dan Milner & Bob Conroy, the Wiyos, Stairwell Sisters, Robin & Linda Williams

7:30 PM, Damrosch Park: Eddie Floyd

8:30 PM, Damrosch Park: Percy Sledge


Sunday, August 20

23rd ANNUAL ROOTS OF AMERICAN MUSIC FESTIVAL:

2:00 - 5:00 PM, North Plaza: Blue Vipers of Brooklyn, Larry Johnson, Murray Porter, Adrienne Young

7:00 PM, Damrosch Park: Mavis Staples

8:00 PM, Damrosch Park: Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives with special guests Rosie Flores and Mavis Staples

Wednesday, August 23

Happy (80th) Birthday Randy Weston: Randy Weston and special guests: Candido, Ming Xiao Fen, Billy Harper, Abdou Mboup, and Dewey Redman

8:00 PM, Damrosch Park Bandshell <