Print this Page

World Music Concerts & Festivals

World Music Institute Fall Schedule
September 15, 2006 - May 21, 2006

World Music Institute Fall Preview 2006/07

September:

Sat 16 SS Persian Classical Music: Parissa & the Dastan Ensemble

Fri 29*^^ SC NY Gypsy Festival - Gypsy Music of Romania: Taraf Costel Vasilescu

Sat 30*^^ SC NY Gypsy Festival - Hungarian Gypsy Music & Dance: Honvéd Dance Co.

October:

Sun 1*^^ SC NY Gypsy Festival – Flamenco Gitano: Son de la Frontera

Thurs 5++ MH Interpretations: Amelia Cuni & Werner Durand / Miya Masaoka Fri 6 SS Festival of India – Kathak Dance: Pandit Birju Maharaj with Saswati Sen

Sat 7 SS Persian and Turkish Improvisations: Kayhan Kalhor & Erdal Erzincan

Thurs 12* LNT Estonian Song: Vagilasad

Fri 13 SS Festival of India – Sitar & Sarod: Kushal Das / K. Sridhar

Sat 14** ZH Spirit of Fes – Sacred Music of East & West: Susan Hellauer, Aruna Sairam, Curro & Carlos Piñana, Jamey Haddad, Daqqa of Taroudant

Thurs 19* LNT Queen of Lithuanian Folk Songs: Veronika Povilioniene & Blezdinga

Fri 20*** CSJD Shomyo Chant for Peace: Japanese Buddhist Monks Sat 21 SS Festival of India – Slide Guitar & Sitar: Debashish Bhattacharya /Purbayan Chatterjee

Sun 22 SS Celtic Fiddle Festival: Kevin Burke, Christian Lemaitre & Andre Brunet

Sat 28 SS Festival of India - Sitar Duets: Manilal Nag & Mita Nag

November:

Sat 4** ZH Mongolia Meets New Orleans: Roswell Rudd & the Mongolian Buryat Band

Thurs 9++ MH Interpretations: Roscoe Mitchell / Connie Crothers

Fri 10++++SC The Conga Kings: Candido Camero, Carlos "Patato" Valdez, Giovanni Hidalgo

Sat 11++++SC Tango! Pablo Aslan’s Avantango

Wed 15 LNT Festival of India - Sarod: Rajeev Taranath

Thurs 16 LNT World Music Improvisations: Adam Rudolph’s Moving Pictures

Sat 18+ TH Tribute to Friends of Old Time Music: Doc Watson / New Lost City Ramblers/John Sebastian

December:

 Sun 3 TH Voice of Greece: Haris Alexiou

January:

Sat 13 SS Sufi Trance & Berber Music of Morocco: Hassan Hakmoun

January 18-21++ –LM Interpretations: Robert Ashley’s Concrete

Fri 19** ZH Music of Southern Italy: Aramirè

Sat 20+++ TBA globalFEST Fri 26 SS Music & Dance of Brazil: Ologundê

Sat 27 SS Music & Dance of West Africa: Sing Sing Rhythms of Senegal/Fula Flute Ens.

February:

Sat 3^ TH 7th NY Flamenco Festival: Estrella Morente Thurs 8++ MH Interpretations: FLUX Quartet

Fri 9** ZH Maskanda Music of South Africa: Shiyani Ngcobo

Sat 10** CH Andalusian Night: Paco de Lucia

Sun 11 TH Sacred Chant of Tibet: Gyoto Monks

Thurs 15^ CC NY Flamenco Festival: Gala Flamenca