Print this Page

World News

World Music Institute Releases Fall Schedule
Published July 19, 2004

The World Music Institute announces their schedule for the upcoming fall season with preliminary dates listed from September 2006 to May 2007.

World Music Institute Fall Preview 2006/07

September:

Sat 16 SS Persian Classical Music: Parissa & the Dastan Ensemble

Fri 29*^^ SC NY Gypsy Festival - Gypsy Music of Romania: Taraf Costel Vasilescu

Sat 30*^^ SC NY Gypsy Festival - Hungarian Gypsy Music & Dance: Honvéd Dance Co.

October:

Sun 1*^^ SC NY Gypsy Festival – Flamenco Gitano: Son de la Frontera

Thurs 5++ MH Interpretations: Amelia Cuni & Werner Durand / Miya Masaoka Fri 6 SS Festival of India – Kathak Dance: Pandit Birju Maharaj with Saswati Sen

Sat 7 SS Persian and Turkish Improvisations: Kayhan Kalhor & Erdal Erzincan

Thurs 12* LNT Estonian Song: Vagilasad

Fri 13 SS Festival of India – Sitar & Sarod: Kushal Das / K. Sridhar

Sat 14** ZH Spirit of Fes – Sacred Music of East & West: Susan Hellauer, Aruna Sairam, Curro & Carlos Piñana, Jamey Haddad, Daqqa of Taroudant

Thurs 19* LNT Queen of Lithuanian Folk Songs: Veronika Povilioniene & Blezdinga

Fri 20*** CSJD Shomyo Chant for Peace: Japanese Buddhist Monks Sat 21 SS Festival of India – Slide Guitar & Sitar: Debashish Bhattacharya /Purbayan Chatterjee

Sun 22 SS Celtic Fiddle Festival: Kevin Burke, Christian Lemaitre & Andre Brunet

Sat 28 SS Festival of India - Sitar Duets: Manilal Nag & Mita Nag

November:

Sat 4** ZH Mongolia Meets New Orleans: Roswell Rudd & the Mongolian Buryat Band

Thurs 9++ MH Interpretations: Roscoe Mitchell / Connie Crothers

Fri 10++++SC The Conga Kings: Candido Camero, Carlos "Patato" Valdez, Giovanni Hidalgo

Sat 11++++SC Tango! Pablo Aslan’s Avantango

Wed 15 LNT Festival of India - Sarod: Rajeev Taranath

Thurs 16 LNT World Music Improvisations: Adam Rudolph’s Moving Pictures

Sat 18+ TH Tribute to Friends of Old Time Music: Doc Watson / New Lost City Ramblers/John Sebastian

December:

 Sun 3 TH Voice of Greece: Haris Alexiou

January:

Sat 13 SS Sufi Trance & Berber Music of Morocco: Hassan Hakmoun

January 18-21++ –LM Interpretations: Robert Ashley’s Concrete

Fri 19** ZH Music of Southern Italy: Aramirè

Sat 20+++ TBA globalFEST Fri 26 SS Music & Dance of Brazil: Ologundê

Sat 27 SS Music & Dance of West Africa: Sing Sing Rhythms of Senegal/Fula Flute Ens.

February:

Sat 3^ TH 7th NY Flamenco Festival: Estrella Morente Thurs 8++ MH Interpretations: FLUX Quartet

Fri 9** ZH Maskanda Music of South Africa: Shiyani Ngcobo

Sat 10** CH Andalusian Night: Paco de Lucia

Sun 11 TH Sacred Chant of Tibet: Gyoto Monks

Thurs 15^ CC NY Flamenco Festival: Gala Flamenca