World News    Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Announce Nominees    World Music at Global Rhythm - The Destination for World Music


World News    Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Announce Nominees    World Music at Global Rhythm - The Destination for World Music
Moroccan Sahara

Search

WORLD MUSIC NEWS
WorldMusicFeatures
WORLD MUSIC Profiles
  Artist Features
  World Music Legends
  Reggae Legends
  African Legends
Live Music Events
  World Music Concerts
  World Music Festivals
  World Music Clubs
Global Lifestile
  Travel
  Food
  Film
reviews
  Books
  DVD
  Live Music
WorldMusicFeatures
WORLD MUSIC CD ReVIEW
  Africa
  Asia & Far East
  Australia & Oceania
  Celtic & Irish
  Electronica
  Europe
  Greater Latin America
  Jazz
  Middle East & North Africa
  New Age & Avant Garde
  North American
  Reggae & Caribbean
  South Asia
  World Fusion
WORLD MUSIC links
back issues
 

Deutsch
Franais
Espa ol
Italiano
Portuguese
Japanese
Chinese





World News

Print Page
E-mail to Friend E-mail to Editor
Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Announce Nominees
Published October 9, 2007

The 9th annual Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards announce the 2007 nominees in 24 categories, representing the top Aboriginal artists and music industry professionals in Canada today.

Leading the nominations, with five each, are Donny Parenteau from Saskatchewan and Shane Yellowbird from Alberta - both country music artists. Also out front are Digging Roots, Sandy Scofield, Little Hawk, and Arvel Bird with nominations in three categories each. The winners will be announced at the Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards on Friday November 30, at the Rogers Centre in Toronto. Tickets for the awards show are $35 in advance and $40 at the door, available through Ticketmaster at or 416-872-1111, or the local Ticketmaster number in cities across Canada.

The 2007 Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards nominees are:

Best Female Artist
Tracy Bone - No Lies(Manitoba)
Cheri Maracle - Closer to Home (Ontario)
Sandy Scofield - Nikawiy Askiy (British Columbia)

Best Female Traditional/Cultural Roots Album
Jani Lauzon - Mixed Blessings (Ontario)
Violet Naytowhow - Wind of the North, (Saskatchewan)
Sandy Scofield - Nikawiy Askiy (British Columbia)
Best Male Artist Joe Byrne - Eye of Charm- The Goddes Mira (Ontario)
Buddy Gouchie - Things that Matter (Manitoba)
Shane Yellowbird - Life is Calling My Name (Alberta)

Best Group or Duo Arvel Bird with Ananeah – Ananeah (Ontario)
M'Girl - Fusion of Two Worlds (British Columbia)
Priscilla's Revenge - Built For Speed (North West Territories)

Best Rock Album The Breeze Band -
The Breeze Band (Ontario) Eye of Charm - The Goddess Mira(Ontario)
Derek Miller- The Dirty Looks (Ontario)

Best Song Single
Donny Parenteau –Father Time (Saskatchewan)
Digging Roots – Wake Up and Rise (Ontario)
Shane Yellowbird – Pick Up Truck (Alberta)

 Best Producer/Engineer Producers: Karen Donaldson Shephard, Julie Golosky Olmstead Bill Hobson, Engineer: Bill Hobson for The Crow Girls,Where The Green Grass Grows (Alberta)
Producers Engineers: Troy Westwood Chris Burke-Gaffney for Little Hawk,Home And Native Land (Manitoba)

Producers: Donny Parenteau Steve Fox, Engineers: Matt Andrews Glen Enns, for Donny Parenteau, What it Takes (Saskatchewan)

Best Fiddle Album
Ryan D'Aoust - York Boats and Legends (Manitoba)
Darren Lavallee - Backroads Fiddlin (Manitoba)
Ramsey Rae - Fiddlin' Buckaroo (Manitoba)

Best Folk Album
Little Hawk -Home And Native Land (Manitoba)
Violet Naytowhow - Wind of The North (Saskatchewan)
Sandy Scofield - Nikawiy Askiy (British Columbia)

Best Instrumental Album
Arvel Bird - Animal Totems (Ontario)
Arvel Bird with Ananeah – (Ontario)
Sakoieta Widrick - Sacred Songs Sacred Words (Ontario)

Best International Album
Robert Mirabal - In The Blood (New Mexico)
Stevie Salas - The Sun and The Earth vol. 1(California)
Jimmy Lee Young – Anduhyaun (California)

Best Aboriginal Music Radio Program|
Diane Keye, Tania Henry and Josh Miller Sr. CKRZ’s New Music Showcase (Ontario) Wilson Okeymaw The Morning Round Dance -Cree/English (Alberta)

Best Producer/Engineer 
Producers: Karen Donaldson Shephard, Julie Golosky Olmstead Bill Hobson, Engineer: Bill Hobson for The Crow Girls, Where The Green Grass Grows (Alberta)     
Producers & Engineers: Troy Westwood & Chris Burke-Gaffney for Little Hawk,

RSS Feeds

ADVERTISING LINKS

Gib
Fes Festival
Lawson Sideblock
Globe Trekker 120 150
emusicsideblock

 


GoNomad
sonicbids

Contact us | Press Room | Contests | About Global Rhythm magazine | Advertise / Media Kit
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use
| Global Rhythm Contributors | Link to Us | Back Issues

Copyright © 2008 Zenbu Media. All rights reserved.

Powered by Ecomsolutions.net