World News    8th Annual Native American Music Award NAMMYs Winners Announced    World Music at Global Rhythm - The Destination for World Music


World News    8th Annual Native American Music Award NAMMYs Winners Announced    World Music at Global Rhythm - The Destination for World Music
Moroccan Sahara

Search

WORLD MUSIC NEWS
WorldMusicFeatures
WORLD MUSIC Profiles
  Artist Features
  World Music Legends
  Reggae Legends
  African Legends
Live Music Events
  World Music Concerts
  World Music Festivals
  World Music Clubs
Global Lifestile
  Travel
  Food
  Film
reviews
  Books
  DVD
  Live Music
WorldMusicFeatures
WORLD MUSIC CD ReVIEW
  Africa
  Asia & Far East
  Australia & Oceania
  Celtic & Irish
  Electronica
  Europe
  Greater Latin America
  Jazz
  Middle East & North Africa
  New Age & Avant Garde
  North American
  Reggae & Caribbean
  South Asia
  World Fusion
WORLD MUSIC links
back issues
 

Deutsch
Franais
Espa ol
Italiano
Portuguese
Japanese
Chinese





World News

Link Wray

Print Page
E-mail to Friend E-mail to Editor
8th Annual Native American Music Award (NAMMYs) Winners Announced
Published June 9, 2006

The Eighth Annual Native American Award (NAMMY) winners were announced on June 8. The winners are:

Artist of the Year
Keith Secola
"Native Americana"

Best Blues/Jazz Recording
"And So Is Love"
Rita Coolidge

Best Compilation Recording
"The Collection"
Brule'

Debut Artist of the Year
Silverbird
"World Peace"

Best Female Artist
Pura Fe'
"Follow Your Heart's Desire"

Best Folk/Country Recording
"Native Americana"
Keith Secola

Flutist of the Year
Joseph Fire Crow
"Red Beads"

Gospel /Christian/Inspirational Recording
"I'll Run To You"
Marlena

Group of the Year
AIRO
"Tatanka"

Best Historical Recording
"The Soundtrack of a People"
Various Artists

Best Instrumental Recording
"Arvel Bird Live"
Arvel Bird

Best Male Artist
Wade Fernandez
"Song of the Black Wolf"

Best New Age Recording
"Time For Truth"
Douglas Blue Feather

Best Pop/Rock Recording
"Mother Earth"
Eagle & Hawk

 Best Pow Wow Recording
"Straight Up Northern"
Black Eagle

Best Producer
Stephan Galfas & Alex Salzman
"American Indian Christmas"

Best R&B/Rap/Hip Hop Recording
"Spirit World"
Buggin Malone

Record of the Year
"Flash Of A Firefly"
Jana

Song/Single of the Year
'Sacred Ground'
Bill Miller

Songwriter of the Year
Jim Boyd
"Them Old Guitars"

Best Spoken Word Recording
"The Keepers of the Earth"
Red Feather Woman

Best Traditional Recording
"Way of Life"
Lakota Thunder

Best Short or Long Form Video
"In This World"
Medicine Dream

Best World Music Recording
"People Of Peace"
R. Carlos Nakai Quartet

Native Heart
John Densmore
"Native Americana"

Humanitarian Award
Harold Owens
MusiCares

Lifetime Achievement
Tiger Tiger

Hall Of Fame
Link Wray 

RSS Feeds

ADVERTISING LINKS

Gnaoua Festtival
Fes Festival
Lawson Sideblock
Globe Trekker 120 150
emusicsideblock

 


GoNomad
sonicbids

Contact us | Press Room | Contests | About Global Rhythm magazine | Advertise / Media Kit
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use
| Global Rhythm Contributors | Link to Us | Back Issues

Copyright © 2008 Zenbu Media. All rights reserved.

Powered by Ecomsolutions.net