World News    10 Annual KORA All African Awards Winners Announced    World Music at Global Rhythm - The Destination for World Music


World News    10 Annual KORA All African Awards Winners Announced    World Music at Global Rhythm - The Destination for World Music
IRIS

Search

WORLD MUSIC NEWS
WorldMusicFeatures
WORLD MUSIC Profiles
  Artist Features
  World Music Legends
  Reggae Legends
  African Legends
Live Music Events
  World Music Concerts
  World Music Festivals
  World Music Clubs
Global Lifestile
  Travel
  Food
  Film
reviews
  Books
  DVD
  Live Music
WorldMusicFeatures
WORLD MUSIC CD ReVIEW
  Africa
  Asia & Far East
  Australia & Oceania
  Celtic & Irish
  Electronica
  Europe
  Greater Latin America
  Jazz
  Middle East & North Africa
  New Age & Avant Garde
  North American
  Reggae & Caribbean
  South Asia
  World Fusion
WORLD MUSIC links
back issues
 

Deutsch
Franais
Espa ol
Italiano
Portuguese
Japanese
Chinese





World News

Bantu feat. Ayuba

Print Page
E-mail to Friend E-mail to Editor
10 Annual KORA All African Awards Winners Announced
Published December 20, 2005

The tenth KORA All African Awards were held on December 4thin Durban, South Africa. The winners were:

Most Promising Male Artist
D'Banj (Nigeria)

Most Promising Female Artist
Kaz (Kenya)

Revelation of the Year
2Face Idibia (Nigeria)

Best African Hip Hop Group/ Artist
Koba (Gabon)

Best African Reggae Ragga Group/ Artist
Leg Def (Guinea)

Best African Traditional Artist
Kefee (Nigeria)
Jolidon Lafia (Benin)

Best African Traditional Group
Ladysmith Black Mambazo (South Africa)

Best African American Diaspora Artist
Will Smith

Best Spiritual Male Artist
Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)

Best Spiritual Female Artist
Folake Umosen (Nigeria)

Best Spiritual Group
Maximum Melodies (Kenya)

Best African Video
Afrotenor (South Africa)

Best Male Artist Central Africa
Werrason (DRC)

Best Female Artist Central Africa
Naneth (Gabon )

Best Group Central Africa
Les Marquis De Maison Mere  (DRC)

Best Male Artist East Africa
Alain Auriant (Mauritius)

Best Female Artist East Africa
Neema Jiwe (Kenya)

Best Group East Africa
Longombas (Kenya)

Best Male Artist Southern Africa
Hugh Masekela  (South Africa)

Best Female Artiste Southern Africa
Perola (Angola)

Best Group Southern Africa
Malaika (South Africa)

Best Male Artist West Africa
Sunny Neji (Nigeria )
Martin Hod (Benin )

Best Female Artiste West Africa
Adja Soumano  (Mali)
Zeynab (Benin )

Best Group West Africa
Praye Mifitiatse (Ghana)
Bantu Feat Ayuba (Nigeria)

 

RSS Feeds

ADVERTISING LINKS

Gib
Fes Festival
Lawson Sideblock
Globe Trekker 120 150
emusicsideblock

 


GoNomad
Roland

Contact us | Press Room | Contests | About Global Rhythm magazine | Advertise / Media Kit
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use
| Global Rhythm Contributors | Link to Us | Back Issues

Copyright © 2008 Zenbu Media. All rights reserved.

Powered by Ecomsolutions.net